Privacy Policy

We appreciate that privacy is important to you.  We are committed to collecting, handling, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act)

In some circumstances we will collect sensitive information (within the meaning of the Privacy Act. Special protections apply to these kinds of information. This privacy policy is intended to incorporate those special protections.

1. Definitions

In this Policy:

Services” means the services offered by us from time to time, including but not limited to health, research, science or support related services, and any feedback or other interaction between an individual and us in the use of or in providing any of those services and includes services that are integrated with goods or services of a third party.

Mates Against Melanoma-The Jason Sprott Foundation Limited“, “Mates Against Melanoma”, “MAM”we, us or our means Mates Against Melanoma-The Jason Sprott Foundation Limited ACN 13 626 973 957, Wentworth Towers Level 5, Unit 34 Number 17-25 Wentworth Avenue Sydney NSW 2000, Australia.

Website” means each website located at or available through the domain name <https://www.mam.org.au/> and any other domain names as notified by us from time to time.

user” means an individual who uses or accesses the Services or a Website in any capacity or who deals with us in any other manner, including whether as an actual or prospective customer, supplier, prospective employee, authorised representatives of a customer or of us or a third party.

2. What information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information reasonably necessary for one or more of our Services.  The types of personal information we generally collect includes your name, date of birth, address and other contact details such as your telephone numbers and email address.  Depending upon the purpose of our interaction with you, we may collect additional personal information which may be sensitive information.

2.1 People about whom we do not collect ‘sensitive’ information

  1. a) Supporters;

When you make a donation, register for an event or make inquiries about our activities, we will collect your personal information such as name, address and other contact details.  We will also retain information relating to your donation history and payment information including your credit card details.

We collect this information to send you receipts as well as surveys, newsletters and information about research, education and fundraising events and activities.  We may use your information to contact you to seek financial support to assist us in meeting our charitable purposes and to keep you informed of recent activities happening in the field of melanoma.

If you do not wish us to use your personal information for any of the above purposes, please contact us using the details in the how to contact us section below.

  1. b) Applicants for positions with us;

We may collect personal information when we are canvassing recruitment of staff.  Generally speaking, we will collect personal information that you supply to us as part of this process for the purpose of assessing applications and proposals.  We will collect personal information about you such as your educational/academic history and work history.  We will collect personal information about you from third parties, such as your referees, as part of our assessment of your suitability for a position.

Information relating to applicants for positions at us will be retained until the recruitment process has concluded.  After the recruitment process has been completed, all personal information that has been collected will be destroyed.

We receive unsolicited applications for employment opportunities from time to time. We will retain information relating to unsolicited applications for a period of three months, after which time it will be destroyed.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employee records held by us relating to an employee or former employee.

  1. c) People with whom we have commercial relationships

We may collect personal information about individuals who we deal with on a commercial basis such as suppliers, contractors and individuals in organisations to which we provide goods and services or from which we acquire goods and services.  We may collect personal information about you including your name, position, contact details, license or registration numbers, ABN, bank details and other information relevant to the capacity in which you are dealing with the Institute.

  1. d) Visitors to our Website

‘Cookies’ are used on both www.mam.org.au and https://www.mam.org.au. This allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you elect to become an online community user of www.mam.org.au (for instance through signing up for our newsletters) cookies are used to remember you and to track your usage of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature.

3. We will notify you when we collect your information

3.1 Notification at the time of collection

We will take all reasonable and practicable steps to notify you of the following information when we collect your personal information:

3.2 Notification as soon as practicable after collection

If it is not practicable to notify you of at the time of collection, we will take all reasonable steps to notify you of those matters as soon as practicable after collection.

4. How do we collect your information?

We are the owner of all information collected by or through use of or access to any of the Services and Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Policy. We collect information from users at several different points during their interaction with us, including during the use of or access to the Services or Website and in several different ways including:

4.1 Direct input by you

In order to use our services, you may be required to provide certain personal information. For instance, you may provide information to us directly when you have contact with us in person, over the phone or via email or the internet.

We will take whatever steps that we consider reasonable and practicable to collect your personal information directly from you.

If you do not provide certain information, you may not be able to receive the full benefit of all of the services or Website. This information is clearly identified at the point of collection. Other personal information that is requested is optional (but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience for you).

4.2 Submission by users

Our users provide personal information directly to us, verbally and in hard copy and electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer, communications interface or Application Program Interface (API) available over or through a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.

4.3 Submission by or collection from third parties

We may request third parties to provide or allow us access to and collection of information, including personal information that the third parties hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose, directly to us, verbally and in hard copy and electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer, communications interface or API available over a SSL protocol.

4.4 Log files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Services and Website, and gather information for use in aggregated formats. To ensure the integrity of the data submitted by you we log information about sessions including IP address, number of login attempts, times of commencement and conclusion and the responses submitted.

4.5 Publicly available personal information

We may source information, including personal information, from publicly available information sources.

4.6 Surveys and promotional offers

We may request information via surveys or promotional offers. Participation in these surveys or promotional offers is voluntary. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as post code, age). Contact information will only be used to communicate with those who have opted to receive these offers. Aggregated survey information will be used for monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of users.

4.7 Newsletter

By providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may send you newsletters or other forms of general communications. All newsletters provide the recipient with the ability to discontinue (opt out) of the service at any time.

4.8 Credit card information from users

If you establish a credit account with us, we request certain personal information from you in connection with the Services, including contact information such as name, email, and postal address and financial information including credit or debit card number, CCV number and credit or debit card expiration date (“financial information“).  We use this financial information to invoice and charge you for the use of services, as well as to verify your contact information.  When financial information is collected, it passes through our bank (and for transactions outside Australia, correspondent banks that may be used by our bank in respect of foreign currency transactions) for processing.  We never permanently store a complete record of the financial information but may retain and use some parts of that financial information (but never a credit or debit card number) as part of maintaining a record of transaction history and for account and service verification, fraud prevention and management, audit, complaints handling and dispute resolution purposes.

5. How do we use and disclose your information?

5.1 Sensitive information

Generally, we will only use sensitive information for the reason for which it was collected. However, we may use your sensitive information for a secondary purpose in the following circumstances:

  1. a) if you consent to that use; or
  2. b) if you would reasonably expect your sensitive information to be used for that   secondary purpose, and the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary

5.2 Personal information

We may use and disclose your personal information (in whole or in part, and in identifiable and de-identifiable formats) in order to provide any Services or in relation to any service that is ancillary or necessary to those services, including administration, management, account management, verification and auditing of services and our business, customer engagement, complaints handling, dispute resolution, product and services improvement and development, service support, developmental, research, statistical, analytical, validation and archival purposes (Purpose).

We will only use identified information for any statistical or other analysis or similar research purposes.

We retain and use all data that is collected during or as a result of any of the Services (other than data from a cookie as a result of a visit to or use of a Website) in order to maintain and improve the Services and to validate the integrity, accuracy and consistency of actions, values, methods, measures, principles, expectations, and outcomes underpinning our Services.  This requirement is continuous and ongoing and means that this data is always retained and able to be used by us.

5.3 Disclosure to third parties

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for a Purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as we do.

Where necessary, we may disclose your personal details to external contractors (such as organisations who assist with our educational activities, our mail-outs and our IT service provider).  We only disclose your personal information to external service providers on condition that they must protect this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Australian privacy laws.

We will never transfer personal information overseas.

In the delivery of the Services we may disclose personal and sensitive information to recipients outside of New South Wales.

5.4 Direct marketing

You consent to us using or disclosing your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing.

Direct marketing by us may include sending you direct marketing material including surveys, newsletters and information about education and fundraising events and activities.

6. How can you access or seek correction of the information we hold about you?

On written request (and subject to verification of your identity), we may give you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will not normally charge you to access this information, but on occasions we might have an administration fee attached to this request.

In limited circumstances, access to your personal information may be declined in accordance with privacy laws.

7. Links

Our Services that are offered online may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy or data handling practices of any other sites.

8. Data security and storage of information

We hold personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems.  Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed).

We use physical security and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.  Donations and registrations made on the Institute website use encryption methods and credit card data is stored using systems compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

All data, excluding financial information, is stored and processed on secure servers in Australia only.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. This can usually be done online or by contacting us at info@mam.org.au.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.

If you have any questions about the security of personal information held by us, we invite you to contact us at info@mam.org.au.

9. Notification of changes

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with the law. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

Please visit our site regularly to check for any updates of the Privacy Policy.

10. This privacy policy is paramount

The terms of this privacy policy prevail, to the extent of any inconsistency, over the terms of any other parallel privacy policy belonging to our agents or other people or entities with whom we have a commercial relationship (e.g. GoFundraise, a website which we may use to conduct competitions and fundraising from time to time).

11. What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how your personal information has been handled by Mates Against Melanoma, please contact us using the details in the “How to contact us” section below or via email at info@mam.org.au

We will consider and respond to your complaint within 30 days of receiving your correspondence.

12. How to contact us and make complaints

Our contact details:

Address:         Executive Officer

Mates Against Melanoma-The Jason Sprott Foundation Limited

PO Box 171

Darlinghurst NSW 1300

Email:             info@mam.org.au

Mobile:       0466 409 338

If you feel that we are not complying with this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@mam.org.au

We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Office of the Australia Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

Updated: May 2019